The Dispatch Desk
The Dispatch Desk™Pack 06 / 06 · Client deliverable
Asset history report · Aldgate Central Library

Every call-out on one asset, in one record

The recorded maintenance history of a single asset, with historical references awaiting reconciliation - the northeast roof valley gutter at Aldgate Central Library. Three reactive calls in seven months, the cost of holding it on temporary repairs, the confirmed root cause, and the case for renewing it properly.

Client
Aldgate Borough Council
Asset
Aldgate Central Library · NE roof valley gutter
Reference
ALD-AHR-M18
Reporting period
1 - 31 May 2026 · Month 18
Prepared by
Sentinel FM Ltd · via BuiltAI
Portfolio
42 buildings · term maintenance

Illustrative example: fictional project and parties.

3Reactive calls in 7 months
£366Temporary repairs to date
£1,800Estimated permanent repair
2.9 yrsPayback on the permanent fix
BuiltAI Intelligence Ltd · built-ai.ioALD-AHR-M18
01Record

One asset, its whole history

An asset history report is the complete maintenance record of a single asset: every reactive call-out and every planned task logged against it, in date order, for as long as it stays in management. Aldgate Borough Council runs term maintenance across 42 buildings. This report isolates the asset whose recurring calls prompted review - the northeast roof valley gutter at Aldgate Central Library.

Every entry on this asset to date is reactive; it carries no planned-maintenance task in its schedule yet. Three separate call-outs in seven months is what brought it to review.

Why the record is never deleted

The history is append-only. A superseded entry is corrected by a later one, never removed, so a recurring fault stays visible across different engineers, seasons and reporting periods. That is what turns three separate tickets into one decision.

02History

The maintenance history

Every call-out logged against this asset, in date order, with the fault reported, the action taken, the attending engineer and the cost booked. Read down the column and the pattern is plain: the same fault, returning.

TicketDateFault reportedAction takenEngineerCostOutcome
TKT-2026-0120414 Oct 25Minor leak, NE cornerTemporary felt patch, externalS. Ahmed£120Temp fix
TKT-2026-0289122 Jan 26Leak recurrence after heavy rainSilicone sealant to flashing lap jointD. Okonkwo£85Temp fix
TKT-2026-0384713 May 26Active ingress - saturated tiles, poolingFlashing tape external, ceiling tiles internalD. Okonkwo£161Temp fix
Cumulative to date · 3 reactive calls in 7 months£366Unresolved

Historical ID check pending: the October and January events use 2025/2026 year-prefix variants for 01204 and 02891 across the linked records. Dates, repairs and costs are retained; no canonical predecessor ID is established.

03Root cause

One cause behind three calls

The third call-out confirmed what the first two had only hinted at: the temporary repairs were sealing a surface while the real fault sat underneath it.

The fault
Corroded lead flashing at the valley gutter lap joint - approximately 600mm of degraded Code 4 lead, letting water in during sustained rainfall.
Confirmed by
D. Okonkwo, on site for the third call-out (TKT-2026-03847, logged P2) on 13 May 2026.
Why it recurs
Each temporary repair - felt patch, then silicone sealant, then flashing tape - sealed the surface and left the lead in place. Every spell of heavy rain reopens the same path.
What is at risk
Aldgate Central Library is Grade II listed. The roof void sits above heritage flooring and period plasterwork, so ingress threatens the building fabric, not only the ceiling tiles replaced on the last visit.
Permanent remedy
Full replacement of the degraded run in Code 5 lead to the valley gutter and lap joint, ending the recurrence at source.
Works order
WO-2026-00847 raised. Awaiting listed building consent before works can proceed.
04The case

The case for a permanent repair

Held on temporary repairs, this asset costs money every few months and puts a listed interior at risk each time it rains hard. Renewed properly, the fault closes.

MeasureAmount
Temporary repairs to date (3 calls, Oct 2025 to May 2026)£366
Annualised at the current rate£627 / year
Estimated permanent repair (Code 5 lead renewal)£1,800
Payback on the permanent repair2.9 years
Recommendation

Renew the failed run in Code 5 lead rather than fund a fourth temporary patch. At the current rate the temporary repairs cost about £627 a year, and each recurrence risks the Grade II listed interior below - heritage flooring and period plasterwork - and closes a public area of the library. The £1,800 permanent repair pays for itself inside 2.9 years and removes the risk. Works order WO-2026-00847 has been raised and is awaiting listed building consent before works can proceed.

And add it to the planned schedule

This asset carries no planned-maintenance task today. Once the lead is renewed, add an annual pre-winter roof-valley inspection to the PPM schedule, so the next sign of failure is caught on a planned visit rather than a reactive call-out and a closed public area.

Reference ALD-AHR-M18Asset ref ALD-AHR-LIB001-ROOF-NEPrepared by Sentinel FM Ltd, via BuiltAI

End of pack

Back to the Dispatch Desk Back to the Dispatch Desk page