The Dispatch Desk
The Dispatch Desk™Pack 06 / 06 · Client deliverable
SLA deductions defence · Month 18

Deductions Defence Pack

The Month 18 deductions position for Aldgate Borough Council: five SLA breaches carried a service credit. Four are accepted; this pack defends the disputed £250 on the Parkside Library boiler with the engineer's timeline, the GPS evidence and the contract clause that excludes the keyholder delay.

Client
Aldgate Borough Council · 42 buildings
Contract
Term maintenance · reactive and planned
Reference
ALD-DDP-M18
Period
1 to 31 May 2026 · Month 18
Prepared by
Sentinel FM Ltd · via BuiltAI
Status
Defence submitted

Illustrative example: fictional project and parties.

£800Total deduction exposure
£550Accepted as valid
£250Disputed, reversal sought
5Recorded breach tickets
BuiltAI Intelligence Ltd · built-ai.ioALD-DDP-M18 · Month 18
01Position

The Month 18 deduction position

Aldgate Borough Council applied £800 of SLA service credits for Month 18 (1 to 31 May 2026). Illustrative period compliance calculates to 97.2% from 175 recorded SLA-met calls out of 180, against the 95.0% target, across five tickets that breached and carried a credit. Sentinel FM has reviewed all five: four (£550) are accepted, and one (£250) is disputed and defended below.

TicketSiteBreachDispositionExposure
TKT-2026-03829Parkside LibraryP2 response, keyholder access delayDisputed, reversal sought£250
Four further breach tickets this period, reviewed and accepted as valid£550
Total deduction exposure£800

This pack defends the single disputed ticket, TKT-2026-03829, in full below.

02Disputed

Disputed: TKT-2026-03829, Parkside Library boiler

The Parkside Library boiler failure left no heating or hot water. The defence cites arrival inside the P2 window and a keyholder wait. The recorded 4h45m response and 6h20m register fix remain unreconciled with this timeline. The £250 stays disputed pending clock review and the contract manager's decision.

Ticket
TKT-2026-03829
Priority
P2 urgent · 4-hour response, 8-hour fix
Site
Parkside Library, Elm Grove, M5 3JA
Fault
Boiler failure, no heating or hot water. Reported 9 May 2026
Engineer
D. Okonkwo, van 14 (nearest with HVAC competency)
Deduction
£250, P2 response breach
As recorded by the client

Aldgate Borough Council records the response as 4h 45m against the 4-hour P2 target, a 45-minute overrun, and has applied a £250 service credit against Month 18.

03Defence

The defence

The device and GPS timeline below does not reconcile the client-recorded 4h45m response or the register's 6h20m fix. The access-pause clause is the stated defence basis; it does not establish an accepted outcome.

TimeEvent
09:02Call received. Boiler not firing, no heating or hot water. Logged P2.
09:08Dispatched to D. Okonkwo (van 14, nearest with HVAC competency).
09:12Acknowledged by the engineer. ETA 12:00.
12:12Arrived at Parkside Library, GPS timestamp 3h 10m from call receipt. Building locked, no keyholder; status set to "waiting for keyholder".
12:15Called the caretaker, Mr P. Gallagher. No answer.
12:30Second call to the caretaker, answered. En route, ETA 15 minutes.
12:57Caretaker arrived, building unlocked. Keyholder delay 45 minutes.
13:47Fix completed, ignition module replaced. 50 minutes from access.

Contract basis

Where access to a building is dependent on a third party providing keys, access codes or physical access, the Service Provider's SLA response clock shall pause from the point of arrival at the building until the point at which access is provided.Contract Schedule 4, clause 8.3(b)

Evidence on file

  • Engineer GPS arrival timestamp, 12:12 (3h 10m from call receipt).
  • Engineer app status log, "waiting for keyholder" from 12:12.
  • Call log to the caretaker: 12:15 (no answer), 12:30 (answered).
  • Photograph of the locked entrance, timestamped 12:13.
  • Fix completion timestamp in this Defence Pack, 13:47 (50 minutes from access); its clock basis remains to be reconciled with the register's 6h20m fix figure.
Clock review and contract response pending

Arrival at 3h10m plus a 45-minute wait does not explain the recorded 4h45m response; the 6h20m register fix also differs from this timeline. Reconcile the starting event, response definition, access pause and fix basis, retaining raw values. The £250 remains disputed; no accepted SLA finding or reversal is recorded.

04Request

Request and status

Request · pending review

Reconcile the clock basis, then seek review of the £250 under Schedule 4, clause 8.3(b). The £550 accepted breaches remain uncontested. No reversal or final decision is recorded.

Reference ALD-DDP-M18Submitted to H. Marsden, Aldgate BCDate 16 May 2026Status Response pending

Up next

PPM · PPM Completion Tracker Back to the Dispatch Desk page