The Pre-Con Pack
The Pre-Con Pack™Pack 02 / 06 · Client deliverable
Detailed scope of works · Rev 2, 6 June 2026

Eleven packages, one contract sum, no scope gaps

The Detailed Scope of Works fixes exactly what each package includes, excludes and hands to the next, so no scope falls between trades. Eleven packages totalling the trade sum, plus prelims and project costs, reconcile to the contract sum.

Client
Cushman Workplace
Project
Northgate Chambers
Revision
Rev 2
Issued
Sat 6 Jun 2026
Prepared by
S. Okafor, BuiltAI
Reference
NG-DSW-001

Illustrative example: fictional project and parties.

£1,418,650Contract sum, excl VAT
11Work packages
£1,257,350Trade packages
£161,300Prelims and project costs
BuiltAI Intelligence Ltd · built-ai.ioNG-DSW-001 · Rev 2
01Packages

Eleven packages, no scope gaps

The Detailed Scope of Works fixes exactly what each package includes and hands to the next, so no scope falls between trades. The eleven packages total £1,257,350; with £161,300 of prelims, overheads, contingency, fees and commissioning, they reconcile to the £1,418,650 contract sum.

WP Work package Target value Spec Status
WP-01 Strip-out and demolition £86,400 SPC-A1 Ordered
WP-02 Internal partitions and doors £198,200 SPC-A2 Ordered
WP-03 Glazed partitions £64,500 SPC-A2 Ordered
WP-04 Suspended ceilings and acoustics £72,800 SPC-A3 Ordered
WP-05 Joinery, meeting suites and tea points £148,500 SPC-A4 Ordered
WP-06 L6 reception joinery, PS £24,000 SPC-A7 Provisional
WP-07 Floor finishes £94,300 SPC-A5 Ordered
WP-08 Wall finishes and decoration £42,100 SPC-A6 Ordered
WP-09 Mechanical services £218,400 SPC-M1 Ordered
WP-10 Electrical, lighting and data £268,150 SPC-M2 Ordered
WP-11 Workplace AV, PS £40,000 SPC-X1 Provisional
Trade packages sub-total £1,257,350
Prelims, OH&P, contingency, fees, commissioning £161,300
Contract sum, excl VAT £1,418,650
02Interfaces

Where one package hands to the next

Most fit-out disputes live at the interface between packages, not inside them, so the scope is written to state the handover explicitly. Partitions complete before wall finishes, which complete before the joinery installs against them. The mechanical, electrical and joinery packages coordinate first-fix in the ceiling void, and the AV cable channels are built into the joinery rather than added after.

The interface is named, not assumed

Each package entry states what it receives from the preceding trade and what it leaves ready for the next. The service-zone coordination line in WP-02 provides for the WP-10 back-boxes; the AV channel line in WP-05 provides for the WP-11 cabling. No interface is left to be argued on site.

03Revisions

Revision history and control

The scope is issued and then held under revision control, so a change is a recorded event rather than a quiet edit. Rev 2 incorporates the Cushman comments of 30 May, with minor clarifications to the two provisional-sum packages, WP-06 and WP-11.

Rev Date Description Prepared Reviewed
Rev 1 Thu 28 May 2026 Issued to Cushman Workplace, 11 packages complete S. Okafor D. Marchetti
Rev 2 Sat 6 Jun 2026 Cushman comments incorporated, WP-06 and WP-11 clarified S. Okafor D. Marchetti

Two of the eleven packages carry provisional sums rather than firm prices, because the scope behind them turns on a tenant decision that is not yet made. They are held in the scope so the contract sum is complete, and each states the basis on which it will be fixed to a firm price before the work is reached on the programme.

WP Provisional package Provisional sum Fixed on
WP-06L6 reception and feature joinery£24,000Tenant reception sign-off
WP-11Workplace AV£40,000Tenant AV standard confirmed
Provisional content£64,000
What the scope excludes

The contract sum is for the Cat-B fit-out only. Tenant loose furniture, IT active network equipment, the tenant's own AV content and any works to the Cat-A base build beyond those listed are excluded, so a later request for them is priced as a change rather than assumed to be included.

Every revision is issued to Cushman Workplace as a controlled document, PDF for record and the priced schedule alongside, so the version being priced against is never in doubt. A change after Rev 2 is raised as a scope change, recorded here, and reconciled through the Bill of Quantities rather than absorbed quietly into a package.

One scope, priced the same way twice

The Detailed Scope of Works is the reference every enquiry pack is cut from, so a supplier prices the same words the contract is signed on. When a package goes to tender its scope entry is issued unchanged, and any bidder qualification is read back against it rather than against a fresh description written for the enquiry.

Reference NG-DSW-001Revision Rev 2, 6 Jun 2026Client Cushman Workplace

Up next

DI · Design Intent Back to the Pre-Con Pack page