BuiltAI
Commercial Control Kit™Pack 04 / 06 · Client deliverable
Variation narrative · CE-009

HV Switchgear Design Change: 11kV to 33kV

The entitlement narrative for compensation event CE-009: the clause 60.1(1) analysis, the impact on the Prices and on Completion, the contractor's quotation and the action required from the client.

Project
Crestfield Distribution Centre, Warrington
Contract
NEC4 ECC Option A · £3,814,200
Reference
CREST-VN-CE009 · Rev 1
Period
Period 7 · May 2026
Prepared by
BuiltAI Intelligence Ltd
Status
Awaiting PM assessment

Illustrative example: fictional project and parties.

£43,039Submitted change to the Prices
+1.5 wkDelay to planned Completion, on the critical path
22 AprPM reply period expired (clause 62.6)
w/c 19 MayPM assessment expected
BuiltAI Intelligence Ltd · built-ai.ioCREST-VN-CE009 · Rev 1
01Instruction

What the Project Manager instructed

The Project Manager (Alder Cost Consultants) instructed a change to the HV switchgear specification from an 11kV ring-main unit to a 33kV switchgear panel. The change arises from the revised DNO connection agreement DNO-CRE-2026-044 (dated 18 March 2026), which increased the incoming supply voltage from 11kV to 33kV. It is a compensation event under clause 60.1(1): the Project Manager gave an instruction which changed the Scope.

Replace the specified 11kV ring-main unit (Schneider RM6) with a 33kV switchgear panel (Schneider MCSET) to suit the revised DNO connection agreement DNO-CRE-2026-044. All associated civil base, cable trench and termination works to be amended accordingly. PMI-047 · issued 24 March 2026 · signed R. Whitworth, Alder Cost Consultants, to BuiltAI
02Entitlement

Notices and timing

Event type
Compensation event, clause 60.1(1): PM instruction changing the Scope (Works Information Part 2, Section 4.3.1).
Early warning
Issued 25 March 2026 under clause 15.1 and acknowledged by the PM the same day.
Notified
26 March 2026, 2 days from awareness (24 March 2026, 14:22). Well within the 8-week notification window of clause 61.3, which expires on 19 May 2026.
Quotation
Submitted 8 April 2026 to R. Whitworth (Alder Cost Consultants) under clause 62.3, 10 days ahead of the 18 April deadline. Reference CQ-CE009-R1.
03Prices

Impact on the Prices

Assessed as the change in Defined Cost under the Schedule of Cost Components, with the Fee at 11.5% under Contract Data Part 2: Defined Cost £38,600 plus the Fee (£4,439), submitted at £43,039.

ComponentBasisChange £
Plant and materials33kV MCSET panel £48,200 less the 11kV RM6 allowance of £29,800£18,400
Subcontracted civils2.4m × 1.8m × 300mm reinforced base and cable-trench diversion£8,200
People33kV dry-type stress-cone terminations in place of 11kV XLPE heat-shrink (net)£2,800
Equipment33kV primary injection test set hire and the DNO witness-test fee differential£4,400
Charges1.5-week preliminaries extension£4,800
Defined Cost£38,600
Fee at 11.5%£4,439
Submitted change to the Prices£43,039
04Completion

Impact on Completion

1.5 weeks delay to planned Completion. The 33kV panel needs a DNO-attended witness test with a 4-week booking lead, against 2 weeks for the 11kV arrangement. After re-sequencing other activities the net effect is 1.5 weeks. No float is consumed; the delay falls on the critical path.

ProgrammeStatusHV commissioning complete
Revision 6Accepted 14 March 2026Week 38
Revision 7Submitted with the quotationWeek 39.5
05Status

Where it stands, and what the client needs to do

Submitted, awaiting PM assessment

The PM's two-week period for reply to the quotation (clause 62.6) expired on 22 April 2026 without an assessment. The PM asked for more information on the DNO witness-testing lead on 12 May, and the Contractor responded cooperatively on 14 May. The assessment is expected in the week of 19 May 2026. The clause 62.6 deemed-acceptance position is reserved and documented, not operative: no deemed-acceptance notice has been issued.

Action required

Obtain the PM's assessment of CE-009 at £43,039 and 1.5 weeks. If the assessment differs materially from the quotation, escalate under the contract's dispute resolution procedure (clause W1 or W2). The clause 62.6 position remains reserved should the PM's assessment continue to be withheld.

06Approval

Review and approval

StepName and roleDecisionDate and time
PreparedBuiltAI Intelligence Ltd, commercial workflowDraft readyPeriod 7 · May 2026
ReviewedPending
Approved for issuePending
Reference CREST-VN-CE009 · Rev 1Contract NEC4 ECC Option AClause basis 15.1 · 60.1(1) · 61.3 · 62.3 · 62.6 · 63.1 · 63.5

Up next

EBI · Evidence Bundle Index Back to the Commercial Control Kit page