Margin Cockpit
Margin Cockpit™Stage 02 of 5 · Internal workflow
The Gauge · margin posture and forecast

Where the margin is, and where it is heading

The Gauge reads the dial. It takes the reconciled data from The Feed and reports the blended margin, the spread across the eight contracts, and the forecast at completion. It answers three questions the board asks every month: where is the margin now, where is it heading, and which contracts are pulling it down.

Client
Meridian M&E Ltd
Portfolio
8 contracts · £14.2m
Blended margin
21.4% · target 22.0%
Period
April 2026 · Month 7
Prepared by
BuiltAI Intelligence Ltd
Reference
MER-MC-S02

Illustrative example: fictional project and parties.

21.4%Blended margin this period
22.0%Portfolio margin target
18.1%Kingsferry, the lowest contract
£14.08mForecast final account
BuiltAI Intelligence Ltd · built-ai.ioMER-MC-S02 · Stage 02
01Purpose

Read the dial, name the movers

The Gauge turns the reconciled dataset into a margin posture. It reports earned value against cost incurred, the blended rate against target, and the forecast at completion. Just as important, it names the contracts moving the dial, because a blended rate hides as much as it shows. A healthy 21.4% average can still carry a contract bleeding four points below target.

02Reading

The reading this month

Blended margin is 21.4% against a 22.0% target, 0.6 points short. The spread is wide: Crestfield Phase 2 leads at 23.2% and Kingsferry Crossing trails at 18.1%, a full 3.9 points below target. Five of the eight contracts are at or above target; three sit below it, and they are the same three that carry the aged WIP.

Crestfield Phase 223.2%
Portfolio blended21.4%
Cathedral Quarter19.4%
Kingsferry Crossing18.1%
03Forecast

Where it is heading

The Gauge carries the reading forward to a forecast final account of £14.08m against the £14.2m current value: a prudent outturn that discounts part of the variation pipeline and provides against the invoice blockers still to clear. The trajectory is upward for the first time in three periods, but it is event-driven. Holding it depends on recovering Kingsferry, which alone moves the portfolio more than the other seven contracts combined.

04Feeds

What The Gauge hands on

The Gauge produces the Monthly Margin Snapshot and the Forecast vs Actual, and it sets the agenda for The Drain by naming the contracts to work. The margin gap it measures, 0.6 points, becomes the recovery target that the remaining stages exist to close.

One dial, eight contracts

The blended rate is only ever a starting point. The Gauge always reports it alongside the spread, because a portfolio at target on average can still hide a contract four points below it. Naming the movers is what turns a number into an action for the stages that follow.

Reference MER-MC-S02Stage 02 of 5, The GaugeFeeds MMS, Forecast, The Drain

Up next

03 · The Drain Back to the Margin Cockpit page